THESPIKE.GG Valorant Event & News Coverage

Nerd Street Gamers Winter Champs - Online Open 1

Nerd Street Gamers is hosting a 32-team, online VALORANT tournament running October 18th-19th. Placement in this tournament will also determine a team's points toward the Winter Champs leaderboard, where the top teams at the end of the February will be invited to the Nerd Street VALORANT Winter Championship in March.

  • Starting Date

    Oct 18, 2021

  • Prize Pool

    $2,500

  • Teams

    32

  • Location

    Online

Prize Distribution

  • 1st

    $1,250

    800 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 2nd

    $750

    400 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 3rd-4th

    $250

    200 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 5th-8th

    100 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 9th-16th

    50 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 17th-24th

    10 NSG Winter Champs Points

  • 25th-32nd

    10 NSG Winter Champs Points

Group A

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Elysium 3 3 0 0 +25 9
2
Complexity 3 2 0 1 +5 6
3
Professional Malders 3 1 0 2 -12 3
4
Sussy 3 0 0 3 -18 0

Group B

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Ghost Gaming 3 3 0 0 +23 9
2
Knights Academy 3 2 0 1 +16 6
3
Most Prolific 3 1 0 2 -13 3
4
Dead Silence 3 0 0 3 -26 0

Group C

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Full Focus 3 3 0 0 +12 9
2
Cosmic Divide 3 2 0 1 +5 6
3
Radiance 3 1 0 2 0 3
4
Green Beans 3 0 0 3 -17 0

Group D

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Andbox 3 3 0 0 +24 9
2
ex-Serenity 3 2 0 1 +7 6
3
Team Rocket 3 1 0 2 -1 3
4
Spectral Esports Purple 3 0 0 3 -30 0

Group E

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Flickbaiters 3 3 0 0 +14 9
2
SUPER SQUAD 3 2 0 1 +11 6
3
Evil Geniuses 3 1 0 2 +1 3
4
Fluid Gaming 3 0 0 3 -26 0

Group F

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Renegades 3 3 0 0 +15 9
2
Team Basilisk 3 2 0 1 +2 6
3
Rock Bottom 3 1 0 2 -6 3
4
Pho Real 3 0 0 3 -11 0

Group G

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
Cloud9 Academy 3 3 0 0 +19 9
2
Pittsburgh Knights 3 2 0 1 +8 6
3
Windstorm 3 1 0 2 -6 3
4
Spectral Esports 3 0 0 3 -21 0

Group H

# TEAM M W D L RD P
1
YFP Gaming 3 3 0 0 +17 9
2
Akrew 3 2 0 1 +19 6
3
Team Mystic 3 1 0 2 -12 3
4
Sewercats 3 0 0 3 -24 0

Playoffs Bracket

Round of 16

9:30 PM Oct 18
Elysium Elysium
2
Team Basilisk
0
9:30 PM Oct 18
Full Focus Full Focus
0
Akrew Akrew
2
9:30 PM Oct 18
Cloud9 Academy Cloud9 Academy
2
ex-Serenity ex-Serenity
0
9:30 PM Oct 18
YFP Gaming YFP Gaming
1
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
2
9:30 PM Oct 18
Andbox
2
Cosmic Divide Cosmic Divide
0
9:30 PM Oct 18
Flickbaiters Flickbaiters
2
Knights Academy Knights Academy
1
9:30 PM Oct 18
Ghost Gaming
0
Complexity
2
9:30 PM Oct 18
Renegades Renegades
2
SUPER SQUAD SUPER SQUAD
0

Quarter Finals

6:00 PM Oct 19
Elysium Elysium
0
Akrew Akrew
2
6:00 PM Oct 19
Cloud9 Academy Cloud9 Academy
0
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
2
6:00 PM Oct 19
Andbox
2
Flickbaiters Flickbaiters
0
6:00 PM Oct 19
Complexity
2
Renegades Renegades
1

Semi Finals

8:30 PM Oct 19
Akrew Akrew
0
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
2
8:40 PM Oct 19
Andbox
2
Complexity
1

Final

12:00 AM Oct 20
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
0
Andbox
2

Format

Group Stage:

8 Groups of 4 Teams
Round Robin - Top 2 teams advance to playoffs
Bo1

Playoffs:

Single Elimination
Bo3

Map Pool

Bind

Haven

Split

Ascent

Icebox

Breeze

Fracture