THESPIKE.GG Valorant Event & News Coverage

Nerd Street Gamers Monthly - March

Nerd Street Gamers is hosting a 32-team, online VALORANT tournament running the weekend of March 27th-28th. The top 4 teams get invited to the NSG VALORANT Summer Championship in August.

  • Starting Date

    Mar 27, 2021

  • Prize Pool

    $10,000

  • Teams

    32

  • Location

    Online

Group A Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
13
Recon 5 ACD Recon 5 ACD
1
1:00 PM Mar 27
PUGSTARS PUGSTARS
13
Cosmic Divide Cosmic Divide
6

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
0
PUGSTARS PUGSTARS
2

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Cosmic Divide Cosmic Divide
2
Recon 5 ACD Recon 5 ACD
0

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
2
Cosmic Divide Cosmic Divide
0

Qualified

PUGSTARS
Cloud9 Blue

Group B Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Version1 Version1
13
Windstorm
7
1:00 PM Mar 27
Elysium Elysium
10
Evil Geniuses
13

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Version1 Version1
2
Evil Geniuses
0

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Windstorm
0
Elysium Elysium
2

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Evil Geniuses
2
Elysium Elysium
1

Qualified

Version1
Evil Geniuses

Group C Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Built By Gamers
13
Seeker Seeker
6
1:00 PM Mar 27
eUnited eUnited
13
Carpe Noctem Carpe Noctem
7

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Built By Gamers
2
eUnited eUnited
0

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Seeker Seeker
2
Carpe Noctem Carpe Noctem
0

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Seeker Seeker
0
eUnited eUnited
2

Qualified

Built By Gamers
eUnited

Group D Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Decisive
13
Dallas Vendetta Dallas Vendetta
4
1:00 PM Mar 27
The Slimy Boogermen The Slimy Boogermen
Spot Up

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Decisive
1
Spot Up
2

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
The Slimy Boogermen The Slimy Boogermen
2
Dallas Vendetta Dallas Vendetta
1

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Decisive
1
The Slimy Boogermen The Slimy Boogermen
2

Qualified

Spot Up
The Slimy Boogermen

Group E Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Andbox
0
Last Round Save Last Round Save
0
1:00 PM Mar 27
Dignitas Dignitas
11
VIRTUOSO
13

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Andbox
2
VIRTUOSO
1

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Last Round Save Last Round Save
0
Dignitas Dignitas
2

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
VIRTUOSO
0
Dignitas Dignitas
2

Qualified

Andbox
Dignitas

Group F Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Ghost Gaming
13
shm0ney shm0ney
1
1:00 PM Mar 27
Spacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
16
Spotlight Spotlight
14

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Ghost Gaming
2
Spacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
1

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
shm0ney shm0ney
0
Spotlight Spotlight
2

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Spacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
2
Spotlight Spotlight
1

Qualified

Ghost Gaming
Spacestation Gaming

Group G Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Renegades Renegades
13
Recon 5 Recon 5
1
1:00 PM Mar 27
Rise
13
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
11

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Renegades Renegades
2
Rise
0

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Recon 5 Recon 5
0
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
2

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Rise
0
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
2

Qualified

Renegades
Pittsburgh Knights

Group H Bracket

Opening Matches

1:00 PM Mar 27
Noble Noble
13
Ultraviolet
6
1:00 PM Mar 27
Complexity
13
Team Serenity
6

Winners Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Noble Noble
2
Complexity
1

Elimination Match

2:15 PM Mar 27
Ultraviolet
2
Team Serenity
1

Decider Match

4:30 PM Mar 27
Complexity
2
Ultraviolet
0

Qualified

Noble
Complexity

Playoffs Bracket

Round of 16

7:00 PM Mar 27
PUGSTARS PUGSTARS
2
Evil Geniuses
0
7:00 PM Mar 27
Andbox
2
Spacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming
0
7:00 PM Mar 27
Spot Up
0
eUnited eUnited
2
7:00 PM Mar 27
Noble Noble
2
Pittsburgh Knights Pittsburgh Knights
1
7:00 PM Mar 27
Version1 Version1
0
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
2
7:00 PM Mar 27
Ghost Gaming
2
Dignitas Dignitas
0
7:00 PM Mar 27
Built By Gamers
2
The Slimy Boogermen The Slimy Boogermen
0
7:00 PM Mar 27
Renegades Renegades
2
Complexity
1

Quarter Finals

1:00 PM Mar 28
PUGSTARS PUGSTARS
0
Andbox
2
1:00 PM Mar 28
eUnited eUnited
1
Noble Noble
2
1:00 PM Mar 28
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
2
Ghost Gaming
0
1:00 PM Mar 28
Built By Gamers
0
Renegades Renegades
2

Semi Finals

3:30 PM Mar 28
Andbox
2
Noble Noble
1
3:30 PM Mar 28
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
2
Renegades Renegades
1

Final

7:00 PM Mar 28
Andbox
0
Cloud9 Blue Cloud9 Blue
2

Format

Group Stage:

GSL Groups of 4
Top 2 teams from each group advance to playoffs

Playoffs:

Single Elimination
Bo3

Map Pool

Bind

Haven

Split

Ascent

Icebox